School Governors

The Chairs of Governors are:

Mr Anthony Williamson and Mrs Jackie Burney-Childs
c/o Denton Primary School
Vicarage Lane
Denton
Northampton
NN7 1DT

The Federation Governors meet at least twice a term as a full body and there are Lead Governors for Special Educational Needs and Safeguarding areas as well as Finance, Premises and Personnel committees. Working groups are established to address specific issues. 

The Governors' Annual Report to Parents for 2018-2019 can be downloaded below:

We are very pleased that as of September 01, 2018, Denton Primary became part of the 'Federation of Denton and Yardley Hastings Primary Schools'.  The new federation governing body met promptly and comprises:

 

 Role & Appointment Name Dates of Term Register of Interest

Attendance 19-20

Attendance 20-21
Executive Headteacher Louise Brown 1/9/16 onwards None

FGB- 8/8

FGB- 1/1

 

Co-Chair (Co-Opted) Anthony Williamson  1/9/18-31/8/2022 None

FGB- 8/8

FGB- 1/1

 

Co-Chair (LA Governor) Jackie Burney-Childs  1/9/18-31/8/2022 None FGB- 8/8

 FGB- 1/1

 

Vice Chair (Co-Opted) Sarah Pollard

 1/9/18-31/8/2022

 

None

FGB- 8/8

 FGB- 1/1

Co-Opted Governor Mark Henderson

 1/9/18-31/8/2022

 

None

FGB- 8/8

 FGB- 1/1

Staff Governor (Elected) Rosie Gibson

 1/9/18-31/8/2022

 

 None FGB- 8/8 FGB- 1/1
Co-Opted Staff Governor Andy Baker

 1/9/18-31/8/2022

 

 None

FGB- 7/8

 FGB- 1/1

Co-Opted Governor

Glenn Turner

 

 1/9/18-31/8/2022

 None

FGB- 5/8  FGB- 0/1
Parent Governor (Elected)

Michael Boniface

 

 15/10/18-14/10/2022

 None

FGB- 7/8  FGB- 1/1
Parent Governor (Elected)

Robert Mackenzie-Wilson

15/10/18-14/10/2022

Employee of NCC

FGB-5/8  FGB- 1/1
Co-Opted Governor

Olivia Skipper

1/9/18-31/8/20

None

 

FGB- 4/8 N/A
Co-Opted Governor Michelle Bourne 1/9/18-24/1/20

None

 

FGB- 1/8 N/A

Sub Committee Details

Committee

Members

Attendance 19-20

Attendance 20-21

 

Finance

Anthony Williamson (Chair)

Jackie Burney-Childs

Louise Brown

Robert Mackenzie-Wilson

 

2/2

2/2

2/2

2/2

 

Personnel

Jackie Burney-Childs (Chair)

Glenn Turner

Anthony Williamson

Sarah Pollard

Louise Brown

 

1/1

 

0/1

1/1

1/1

1/1

 

 

Safeguarding

Sarah Pollard (Chair)

Jackie Burney-Childs

Louise Brown

Olivia Skipper

 

2/2

2/2

2/2

2/2

 

Safeguarding Governors- Sarah Pollard and Michael Boniface

SEND Governors- Sarah Pollard and Jackie Burney-Childs

Pupil Premium Governors- Jackie Burney-Childs and Robert Mackenzie-Wilson

Health and Safety Governor- Mark Henderson

Premises Governors- Mark Henderson and Robert Mackenzie-Wilson

Sports Governor- Michael Boniface